🔥 Mentorship Now Open 👉

Course Karma

Dental course ratings and reviews

  • CE Deals
  • Explore
    • Online Courses
    • In-Person Courses
    • CE Course Calendar
    • Course Provider Catalog
    • Course Categories
      • Business management
      • Conference
      • Digital Dentistry
      • Aesthetics/ Cosmetics
      • Endodontics
      • GPR/ AEGD
      • Implants
      • Just For Fun
      • Occlusion
      • Oral pathology
      • Oral Surgery
      • Orthodontics
      • Photography
      • Periodontics
      • Prosthodontics
      • Radiology
      • Restorative
      • TMD
      • Sedation
      • Treatment planning
  • Blog
  • Course Providers
  • Write a Review
  • Create an Account / Log In
Explore
  • CE Deals
  • Explore
    • Online Courses
    • In-Person Courses
    • CE Course Calendar
    • Course Provider Catalog
    • Course Categories
      • Business management
      • Conference
      • Digital Dentistry
      • Aesthetics/ Cosmetics
      • Endodontics
      • GPR/ AEGD
      • Implants
      • Just For Fun
      • Occlusion
      • Oral pathology
      • Oral Surgery
      • Orthodontics
      • Photography
      • Periodontics
      • Prosthodontics
      • Radiology
      • Restorative
      • TMD
      • Sedation
      • Treatment planning
  • Blog
  • Course Providers
  • Write a Review
  • Create an Account / Log In
Excellence in Composite Restorations- Special Focus Workshop
Verified Listing

Verified Listing

This listing is being maintained by its rightful owner.

Excellence in Composite Restorations- Special Focus Workshop

,, Spear
In-Person Course Restorative
0 Reviews
0 Favorite
Add Photos
Write a Review Register Register

$100 Tuition Credit for Course Karma users!

Spear
Jason Smithson

Direct resin restorations offer a conservative approach to preserving tooth structure while delivering functional and aesthetically pleasing results that can endure over time. However, heightened awareness of aesthetic dentistry in the media has led to greater expectations from consumers, who now demand excellence.

In this course, participants will gain insights into essential concepts such as shade selection and understanding micro and macro-anatomy. These concepts will be synthesized into a straightforward, step-by-step protocol covering treatment planning, fee setting, diagnostics, preparation, composite placement, and finishing. By mastering these techniques, attendees will be empowered to consistently achieve outstanding results in direct resin restorations.

What you will learn at this workshop:

  • Shade selection: demystify the science and use it as a practical everyday tool.
  • Translucency, opacity and opalescence: why all composite resin is not created equal.
  • A simple, rapid, yet novel concept to make incisal edge shade and effects obvious and effortless.
  • How to quickly and inexpensively fabricate diagnostic mock-ups and palatal silicone indices to achieve precise incisal edge position and restore worn palatal surfaces.
  • Simple, intuitive finishing protocols, to produce highly, polished restorations, which mimic natural enamel.
  • How to layer resin to create lifelike incisal halos and effects such as crack lines and opacities.
  • How to prep, place and finish class 2 restorations which have firm proximal contacts, require little occlusal adjustment and have no post-op sensitivity.

Topics and exercises:

  • Anatomic layering of multiple composite veneers.
  • Restoring the large class IV.
  • Restoring the correct chroma and value to discolored teeth with direct composite.
  • Managing the diastema with composite resin.
  • Place a direct palatal and facial veneer to restore worn teeth.
  • The Class II simple and efficient with composite resin.
Show more
Show less

Course Date

  • Jun 16-18, 2024
  • Jul 31-Aug 2, 2024
  • Oct 3-5, 2024


✅Deal for Course Karma users 

Fill out the form below to receive the $100 Tuition Credit* once you register for the course. You will hear from us and the Spear’s team to complete your registration and claim your credit

Tuition credit may be used towards many other amazing courses on Course Karma!

Rate & Write a Review

Cancel reply

Information subject to change and may contain errors.

Course Karma is made possible by you, the users. When you use our links or discount codes we may receive an affiliate commission. Thank you for supporting our mission of helping dentist’s find the best CE. 

Hands on component
,, Spear
Get Directions

Recently reviewed

  • I. Malik general dentist on Restored smiles Pathway to Predictable and Successful Implant Placement
  • Ahmed Saad on Restored smiles Pathway to Predictable and Successful Implant Placement
  • Sossana Hanna on Restored smiles Pathway to Predictable and Successful Implant Placement
  • Delvin Daison on Restored smiles Pathway to Predictable and Successful Implant Placement
  • Dr. Sarah Waqhar on Restored smiles Pathway to Predictable and Successful Implant Placement

Related courses

    Course Karma

    Our mission is to help dental professionals find the best continuing education.

    Resources

    • Subscribe to our Newsletter
    • Our Story
    • Terms & Conditions
    • Community Guidelines
    • Contact Us
    Can't find the course you're looking for? Click here to add a review

    Copyright Course Karma Inc. © 2022. All Rights Reserved

    Over $5,000 in CE savings available!

    Newsletter subcribers get the access code to our popular CE Deals page! You can break our hearts and unsubscribe at any time.

     

    Welcome to the crew! CE Deals page password is: goodkarma

    Login

    Lost your password?

    Sign up for Course Karma